SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME (Download PDF version)

General Schedule

Sunday, 21 August

12:00 – 20:00 Participants arrival at the airport of Vladivostok, transportation and accommodation

20:00 – 21:00 Participants registration at the “Equator” hotel

Monday, 22 August

08:30 – 09:00 Participants registration

09:00 – 09:20 Opening remarks

09:20 – 11:20 Plenary session

11:20 – 11:40 Coffee break

11:40 – 13:30 Atomic-scale controlled surfaces/interfaces and nanostructure self organization

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Plenary session

16:30 – 16:50 Coffee break

16:50 – 18:00 Nanoscaled Si, Ge, A3B5 materials: formation technology, structure and characterization

19:00 – 20:00 Dinner

Tuesday, 23 August

09:00 – 11:00 Plenary session

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break

11:20 – 12:50 Nanocomposites and functional hybrid materials: formation technology, structure and characterization

13:00 – 13:30 Biohibrids and biomaterials: biomimetic materials, biomineralisation, and biosystemson

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Plenary session

16:30 – 16:50 Coffee break

17:00 – 19:00 Poster session I

20:00 – 21:00 Round table

21:00 – 23:00 Excursion “Night Vladivostok”

Wednesday, 24 August

09:00 – 12:30 Excursion to Far Eastern Federal University

13:00 – 20:00 Excursion “Russkiy island”

Thursday, 25 August

09:00 – 11:00 Plenary session

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break

11:20 – 11:50 Photonic devices, solar cells, nanophotonics and biophotonics

12:00 – 13:30 First principal calculations and molecular modeling of nanostructures

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Plenary session

16:30 – 16:50 Coffee break

17:00 – 19:00 Poster session II

20:00 – 21:00 Round table

Friday, 26 August

09:00 – 11:00 Plenary session

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break

11:20 – 13:50 Nanosilicides and bulk silicides: theory, synthesis and characterization

13:50 – 14:50 Lunch

14:50 – 16:50 Plenary session

16:50 – 17:10 Coffee break

17:10 – 17:50 Optical materials, photonic crystals and nanometrology

19:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner

Saturday, 27 August

09:00 – 10:00 Plenary session

10:00 – 11:00 Sponsor session

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 Nanostructured coatings: formation technology and properties

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Formation and properties of ferromagnetic and ferroelectric materials and nanosystems

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 16:00 Award ceremony and closing remarks




The program of Asian School-Conference on Physics and Technology of Nanostructured Materials (ASCO-NANOMAT 2011)



Sunday, 21 August

12:00 – 20:00 Participants arrival at the airport of Vladivostok, transportation and accommodation

20:00 – 21:00 Participants registration at the “Equator” hotel


Monday, 22 august

Participants registration 08:30 – 09:00

Opening remarks 09:00 – 09:20

Chairman: A.A. Saranin

Plenary session 09:20 – 11:20

PS.22.01i S. Hasegawa

University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Surface nanomaterials - structures and properties

PS.22.02i A.V. Zotov

Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

C60 fullerenes on reconstructed Si(111) surfaces

Coffee break 11:20 – 11:40

Atomic-scale controlled surfaces/interfaces and Chairman: R. Kudrawiec

nanostructure self organization 11:40 – 13:30

I.22.01o A.V. Matetskiy*, D.V. Gruznev, A.V. Zotov, A.A. Saranin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Crystalline and electronic structure of C60 monolayers on
Si(111)-α-√3×√3-Au

I.22.02o V.I. Emel’yanov, E.V. Golosov, A.A. Ionin, S.I. Kudryashov, A.E. Ligachev, S.V. Makarov*, D.V. Sinitsin, L.V. Seleznev, Yu.R. Kolobov

* P.N. Lebedev Institute RAS, Moscow 119991, Russia

Periodical surface structures on silicon induced by IR and UV femtosecond laser pulses

I.22.03o S.G. Azatyan*, O.A. Utas, N.V. Denisov, A.V. Zotov, A.A. Saranin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

MnSi film on Si(111): its terminations and surface properties

I.22.05o J. Pietrucha*, R. Kudrawiec

* Institute of Physics, Wrocław University of Technology, Wybrzeże Wyspiańskiego 27, 50-370 Wrocław, Poland

Post-processing of contactless electroreflectance signal by using wavelets

I.22.06o Mahesh Kumar*, Praveen Kumar, S.M. Shivaprasad

* Surface Physics and Nanostructure Group, National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi 110012, India.

STM studies of temperature induced reconstructions on Si(111)

I.22.07o D.L. Goroshko*, K.N. Galkin, N.G. Galkin, M. Kumar, S.M. Shivaprasad

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

An influence of Mg adsorption on the Si(5 5 12) substrate conductivity and surface morphology

Lunch 13:30 – 14:30

Chairman: H. Tatsuoka

Plenary session 14:30 – 16:30

PS.22.03i R. Kudrawiec

Institute of Physics, Wrocław University of Technology, Wybrzeże Wyspiańskiego 27, 50-370 Wrocław, Poland

Application of modulation spectroscopy to study of low dimensional semiconductor heterostructures

PS.22.04i S.M. Shivaprasad

Department of Science & Technology Centre on Biomolecular Electronics, Biomedical Instrumentation Section, Materials Physics & Engineering Division, National Physical Laboratory (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Dr K.S.Krishnan Marg, New Delhi-110012, India.

Surface modifications for GaN heteroepitaxy and nanostructure formation

Coffee break 16:30 – 16:50

Nanoscaled Si, Ge, A3B5 materials: formation Chairman: S. Hasegawa

technology, structure and characterization 16:50 – 18:00

II.22.08o D.S. Abramkin*, M.A. Putyato, T.S. Shamirzaev

* A. V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics SB RAS, Pr. Lavrentieva, 13, 630090 Novosibirsk, Russia

Novel system of GaSb/GaP quantum dots grown on mismatched GaAs substrate

II.22.09o A. Okada*, N. Usami, T. Suemasu

* University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Formation and orientation control of Al-induced crystallized Si thin films on conducting layers

II.22.10o C.L. Wen*, Q. Yang, H. Hara, M. Suzuki, W. Li, S.M. Cai, H. Tatsuoka

* Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 3-5-1 Johoku, Naka-ku, Hamamatsu 4328561, Japan

Fabrication of magnesium germanide nanorods from Ge nanorod templates

Dinner 19:00 – 20:00





Tuesday, 23 august

Chairman: S.V. Gnedenkov

Plenary session 09:00 – 11:00

PS.23.01i V.E. Borisenko

Belarusian State University of Information and Radioelectronics, Minsk Belarus

Fabrication and properties of nanostructured refractory metal oxides

PS.23.02i E.S. Astapova, E.A. Vanina*

* Amur State University, Blagoveshchensk, Russia

Synthesis and structure of hi-silica zeolite modified by nanoparticles

Coffee break 11:00 – 11:20

Nanocomposites and functional hybrid materials: Chairman: A.V. Vakhrushev

formation technology, structure and characterization 11:20 – 12:50

VIII.23.01o C. Ye*, Y. Wang, Y. Ye, Y. C. Jin, Q. X. Wie

* Faculty of Physics and Electronic Technology, Hubei University, Wuhan 430062,
P.R. China

Optical properties of ZnTiO3 thin films prepared by radio frequency magnetron sputtering

VIII.23.02o N.S. Saenko

Institute of Chemistry of FEB RAS, 159 Prospekt 100-letiya Vladivostoka, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

The X-ray diffraction study of three-dimensional disordered network of nanographites: experiment and theory

VIII.23.03o V.S. Egorkin*, L.B. Boinovich, D.V. Mashtalyar,
S.L. Sinebryukhov, S.V. Gnedenkov

* Institute of Chemistry FEB RAS, Prosp. 100-letya Vladivostoka, 159, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

Characterization of functional hybrid materials by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy

VIII.23.04o Toraki Iwamaru*, Hiroshi Katsumata, Shin-ichiro Uekusa, Hiroki Ooyagi, Takahisa Ishimura, Tetsuo Miyakoshi

* Meiji Univ., Higasimita 1-1-1, Tama-ku, Kawasaki-Si, Kanagawa-Ken, Japan

Development of microwave absorbing materials prepared from a polymer binder including Japanese lacquer and epoxy resin

VIII.23.05o M.I. Dvornik*, A.V. Zaytsev, E.A. Mikhaylenko

* Institute of Materials of Khabarovsk Scientific centre of Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Tihookeanskaya st. 153, Khabarovsk, 680042, Russia

Influence of defects on strength and hardness of submicron
WC-8Co-1Cr3C2 hard alloy

VIII.23.06o M.A. Pugachevsky*, N.B. Kozlenkova, K.S. Makarevich

* Institute for Materials Science KhSC FEB RAS, 153 Tikhookeanskaya St., Khabarovsk 680042, Russia

Formation of TiO2 nanocoatings by laser ablation




Biohibrids and biomaterials: biomimetic materials, Chairman: Bansi D Malhotra

biomineralisation, and biosystemson 13:00 – 13:30

IX.23.07o A.A. Chekhlenok*, D.Yu. Proshchenko, S.S. Golik, A.V. Bezverbny

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Measurements of fast nonlinear optical properties of biomimetical materials

IX.23.08o V.A. Kolchinskiy*, A.Y. Mironenko, S.S. Voznesenskiy,
S.Y. Bratskaya, A.V. Nepomnyaschiy

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Investigation of the humidity influence on optical properties of chitosan thin films by spectroscopic ellipsometry

Lunch 13:30 – 14:30

Chairman: Chung-Yi Lin

Plenary session 14:30 – 16:30

PS.23.03i H. Tatsuoka*, A. Kato, C. Wen, Q. Yang

* Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 3-5-1 Johoku, Naka-ku, Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, 432-8561, Japan

Thermodynamics, growth evolution and structural property of abundant semiconducting materials: novel silicides and oxide nanostructures

PS.23.04i A.V. Vakhrushev

Institute of Applied Mechanics of UrB RAS, Izhevsk, Russia

Computational multiscale modeling of nanosystems

Coffee break 16:30 – 16:50

Poster session I 17:00 – 19:00

Round table 20:00 – 21:00

Theme. Enhancement of efficiency of patent-licence activity in the field of nanotechnology.


Lecture 1. Patent-licence situation in the Far Eastern Federal Region.

Lecturer: Associate Professor, PhD M.I. Zvonarev, Head of the Department of Intellectual Property, FEFU.

Lecture 2. Problems of patent support of scientific and science-production activity in the field of nanotechnology, the methods of attack.

Lecturer: Professor L. Alekseiko, Deputy Pro-Rector, FEFU.


Excursion “Night Vladivostok” 21:00 – 23:00


Wednesday, 24 august

Excursion to Far Eastern Federal University 09:00 – 12:30

Excursion “Russkiy island” 13:00 – 20:00


Thursday, 25 august

Chairman: S.G. Ovchinnikov

Plenary session 09:00 – 11:00

PS.25.01i T. Suemasu*, M. Ajmal Khan, T. Saito, K. Toh, A. Okada, M. Baba,
K. Nakamura, Du Weijie, T. Sekiguchi, N. Usami

* University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Operation principles of solar cells - solar radiation, material requirements, photocurrent, photoresponse and device configuration using semiconducting silicide BaSi2

PS.25.02i R.M. Bayazitov

Kazan Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences,10/7 Sibirsky trakt, Kazan 420029, Russia

Pulsed synthesis and modification of thin-film semiconductor structures for micro- and optoelectronics

Coffee break 11:00 – 11:20

Photonic devices, solar cells, nanophotonics Chairman: Y. Maeda

and biophotonics 11:20 – 11:50

X.25.01o M. Ajmal Khan*, Takanobu Saito, Katsuaki Toh, Masakazu Baba,
Kotaro Nakamura, Du Weijie, Takashi Suemasu

* University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Optimization and control of electron and hole concentrations in Cu- and Ag-doped BaSi2 grown by molecular beam epitaxy for the formation of efficient solar cells

X.25.02o ╬.┼. Tereshchenko*, └.G. Paulish, T.S. Shamirzaev, A. M. Gylinsky,
D.V. Dmitriev, A.I. Toropov , X. Li, G. Lampel, Y. Lassailly,
D. Paget, J. Peretti

* A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russian Federation

Optical spin detection in Pd/Fe/GaAs/InGaAs structures

First principal calculations and molecular Chairman: Shih-Jye Sun

modeling of nanostructures 12:00 – 13:30

IV.25.03o Yu.V. Luniakov

Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

First principle simulations of the minimum energy path of the
Si-defect on the Si(111)3-Me surface, Me = Al, Ga, In, Pb

IV.25.04o A. A. Gnidenko

Institute of Materials of Khabarovsk Scientific centre, FEB RAS,
153 Tikhookeanskaya st., Khabarovsk 680042, Russia

First principle simulation of the Co layers behavior on a surface of hexagonal tungsten carbide

IV.25.05o A.S. Fedorov*, Z.I. Popov, A.A. Kuzubov, T.A. Kojevnikova,
S.G. Ovchinnikov

* Kirensky Institute of Physics, Akademgorodok 50, Krasnoyarsk, 660036, Russia

First principal investigation of metal-silicon compounds

IV.25.06o O.Yu. Severyukhina

Institute of Applied Mechanics, Ural Branch of RAS, 34 Baramzinoi St.,
Izhevsk 426067, Russia

Molecular dynamics simulation of multilayered nanoheterostructures with variable chemical bonds

I.22.04o A. Visikovskiy*, H. Matsumoto, K. Mitsuhara, T. Nakada,
T. Akita, Y. Kido

* Ritsumeikan University, Kusatsu, Shiga 525-8577, Japan

Study of the size dependent electronic d-band behavior of gold nano-clusters


V.25.07o A.G. Maslovskaya*, T.K. Barabash

* Amur State University, 21 Ignatyevskoe Shosse, Blagoveshchensk 675000, Russia

Multifractal analysis of electron beam induced polarization switching processes in ferroelectrics

Lunch 13:30 – 14:30

Chairman: A.V. Zotov

Plenary session 14:30 – 16:30

PS.25.03i T.S. Shamirzaev

A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics Siberian branch of the RAS, pr. Lavrentieva 13, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Indirect band gap heterostructures with band alignment of type I on the basis of III-V semiconductor compounds

PS.25.04i Yu. N. Kulchin, O.B. Vitrik*

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Coherent optics sensors and sensing systems for physical fields and technical objects monitoring and nanotechnology

Coffee break 16:30 – 16:50

Poster session II 17:00 – 19:00

Round table 20:00 – 21:00


Friday, 26 august

Chairman: S.M. Shivaprasad

Plenary session 09:00 – 11:00

PS.26.01i Jun Wei Fan, Chung-Yi Lin, Shih-Jye Sun*

* Department of Applied Physics, National University of Kaohsiung, Kaohsiung 811, Taiwan, R. O. C.

Charge transfer induced electrical conduction variation in contaminated carbon nanotubes

PS.26.02i K. Král*, M. Menšík

* Institute of Physics, ASCR, v.v.i., Na Slovance 2, 18221 Prague 8, Czech Republic

Optical and transport properties of low-dimensional semiconductor nanostructures

Coffee break 11:00 – 11:20

Nanosilicides and bulk silicides: theory, Chairman: T. Suemasu

synthesis and characterization 11:20 – 13:50

III.26.01o M. Suzuno*, K. Akutsu, H. Kawakami, T. Yaguchi, K. Akiyama, T. Suemasu

* Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, 1-1-1 Tennohdai, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

MicroChannel epitaxy of β-FeSi2 on Si(001) substrate



III.26.02o Du Weijie*, Takanobu Saito, Muhammad Ajmal Khan, Kotaro Nakamura, Masakazu Baba, Katsuaki Toh, Noritaka Usami, Takashi Suemasu

* Inst. of Appl. Phys., Univ. of Tsukuba, 1-1-1 Tennodai, Tsukuba,
Ibaraki 305-8577 Japan

High quality undoped BaSi2 grown on n+-BaSi2/p+-Si tunnel junction with reduced Sb diffusion

III.26.03o S.A. Lyaschenko*, S.N. Varnakov, S.G. Ovchinnikov, E.P. Berezitskaya,
G.A. Alexandrova, O.P. Vaituzin

* Kirensky Institute of Physics of SD RAS, Akademgorodok, Krasnoyarsk, 660036, Russia

Determination of structural parameters of the Fe-Si-system by spectral ellipsometry method

III.26.04o K. S. Makabe*, M. Suzuno, K. Harada, H. Akinaga, T. Suemasu

* Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, 1-1-1 Tennoudai, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Correlation between resonant tunneling voltages and Fe3Si quantum well widths in ferromagnetic CaF2/Fe3Si /CaF2 resonant tunneling diode

III.26.05o S.N. Varnakov*, S.G. Ovchinnikov, Juan Bartolomé, Javier Rubín, Laura Badía

* Kirensky Institute of Physics of SD RAS, Akademgorodok, Krasnoyarsk, 660036 Russia

CEMS analysis of nanostructured films (Fe/Si)3 with Fe57 active layer

III.26.06o Y. Terai*, K. Noda, K. Yoneda, Y. Maeda, Y. Fujiwara

* Division of Materials and Manufacturing Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, 2-1 Yamadaoka, Suita, Osaka 565-0871, Japan

Photoreflectance and time-resolved photoluminescence studies in ion-beam synthesized β-FeSi2

III.26.07o K. Noda*, Y. Terai, K. Yoneda, N. Miura, K. Katayama,
H. Udono, Y. Fujiwara

* Division of Materials and Manufacturing Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, 2-1 Yamadaoka, Suita, Osaka 565-0871, Japan

Growth condition dependence of direct bandgap in β-FeSi2 epitaxial films grown by molecular beam epitaxy

III.26.08o H. Yamada*, H. Katsumata, S. Uekusa

* Science and Technology, Meiji University, A816 1-1-1 Higashimita Tama-ku, Kawasaki-shi, 214-8571, Japan

Structural and electrical properties of β-FeSi2 bulk materials for thermoelectric applications

III.26.09o S.A. Dotsenko*, K.N. Galkin, E.A. Chusovitin, N.G. Galkin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

An influence of Si(111)-2×2-Fe surface reconstruction on the formation, morphology and optical properties of manganese silicide

Lunch 13:50 – 14:50

Chairman: R.M. Bayazitov

Plenary session 14:50 – 16:50

PS.26.03i S.G. Ovchinnikov*, S.N. Varnakov, A.S. Fedorov,
S.A. Lyaschenko, I.A. Yakovlev

* Kirensky Institute of Physics of SD RAS, Akademgorodok, Krasnoyarsk 660036, Russia

Characterization and magnetic properties of the iron silicides

PS.26.04i Bansi D Malhotra

Department of Science & Technology Centre on Biomolecular Electronics, Biomedical Instrumentation Section, Materials Physics & Engineering Division, National Physical Laboratory (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Dr K.S.Krishnan Marg, New Delhi-110012, India.

Opportunities in nanostructured metal oxides based biosensors

Coffee break 16:50 – 17:10

Optical materials, photonic crystals Chairman: O.B. Vitrik

and nanometrology 17:10 – 17:50

VI.26.10o V.V. Atuchin, K.A. Kokh, I.P. Prosvirin, K.N. Romanyuk,
A.S. Kozhukhov, S.V. Makarenko, O.E. Tereshchenko*

* Laboratory of Molecular Beam Epitaxy of III-V semiconductors, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB

Growth and surface stability of Bi2Se3 crystals

VI.26.11o N.P. Kraeva*, O.B. Vitrik, Yu.N. Kulchin

Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Remote optical method for monitoring the parameters of hydroacoustic vibrations

Conference Dinner 19:00 – 21:00


Saturday, 27 august

Chairman: V.E. Borisenko

Plenary session 09:00 – 10:00

PS.27.01i Yoshihito Maeda

Department of Energy Science and Technology, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606-8501, Japan

Iron silicides for optoelectronics; a new technology using “elements of hope”

Chairman: N.G. Galkin

Sponsor session 10:00 – 11:00

SS.27.01.i A. Vahtel

Bruker, 47 Lenenskiy avenue, 119334, Moscow, Russia

Optical Fourier transform spectroscopy in nanostructures studies (0.2 meV - 6 eV)

SS.27.02.i V.D. Kopachevskiy

SOLAR TII, Ltd., 22-218a, Logoisky Trakt, Minsk 220090, Republic of Belarus

Equipment for scientific research and nanotechnology , manufactured by the Belorussian-Japanese Joint Venture "SOLAR TII"

Coffee break 11:00 – 11:20





Nanostructured coatings: formation Chairman: V.V. Korobtsov

technology and properties 11:30 – 13:00

VII.27.01o D.P. Opra*, S.L. Sinebryukhov, A.K. Tsvetnikov, V.G. Kuryivyi,
L.A. Matveenko, S.V. Gnedenkov

* Institute of Chemistry of FEB RAS, 159 pr. 100-let Vladivostoku, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

Fluorocarbon materials produced by the thermo destruction of polytetrafluoroethylene and possibility of theirs application in Li/(CFx)n batteries

VII.27.02o A.S. Gnedenkov*, S.L. Sinebryukhov, D.V. Mashtalyar, S.V.Gnedenkov

* Institute of Chemistry, pr. 100-letiya Vladivostoka 159, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

Microscale morphology and properties of the PEO-coating surface

VII.27.03o K. Ito*, G. H. Lee, K. Harada, M. Ye, Y. Takeda, Y. Saitoh, T. Suemasu,
A. Kimura, H. Akinaga

* Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

XMCD measurements for ’-Fe4N thin films grown by MBE

VII.27.04o A.G. Bagmut*, I.A. Bagmut, V.A. Zhuchkov, I.G. Shipkova

* National Technical University “Kharkov Polytechnical Institute”, 21 Frunze St., Kharkov 61002, Ukraine

Films, prepared with laser ablation of Ni-Pd targets

Lunch 13:00 – 14:00

Formation and properties of ferromagnetic and Chairman: K. Král

ferroelectric materials and nanosystems 14:00 – 15:00

V.27.05o Yu.P. Ivanov*, A.I. Il’in

* Far Eastern Federal University, 8 Sukhanova St., Vladivostok 690950, Russia

Growth and magnetism of Co films on Cu(111) buffer layer on Si(111)7x7

V.27.06o K. Harada*, K. S. Makabe, H. Akinaga, T. Suemasu

* University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Realization of an anti-parallel state of magnetization orientation for measuring TMR effects in Fe/Fe3Si/CaF2/Fe3Si MTJ structure

V.27.07o A.S. Samardak*, E.V. Sukovatitsina, A.V. Ognev, M.E. Stebliy,
V.S. Plotnikov, E.V. Pustovalov, E. Wahlström, L.A. Chebotkevich

* Laboratory of thin film technologies, FEFU, Vladivostok, 690950, Russia

MTJ spin-valves based on thin films and nanowires

V.27.08o A.E. Klimov*, N.S. Paschin, V.N. Shumsky

* Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Injection from contacts and asymmetry of photocurrent oscillations in narrow-gap PbSnTe:In ferroelectric

Coffee break 15:00 – 15:30

Award ceremony and closing remarks 15:30 – 16:00


Poster session I

PO.I.23.01 S.A. Pyachin, A.A. Burkov*, A.P. Kuz’menko, D.I. Timakov

* Institute of Materials of KhSC FEB RAS, 153 Tikhookeanskaya St., Khabarovsk 680042, Russia

Nanostructure formation on metal surface by electric discharge

PO.I.23.02 M.V. Ivanchenko*, V.A. Gritsenko, A.V. Nepomnyaschiy, A.A. Saranin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

High-temperature electron stimulated desorption from amorphous alumina films on silicon substrate

PO.I.23.03 T.A. Gavrilova*, V.V. Atuchin, V.N. Kruchinin, D.V. Lychagin

* Laboratory of Nanodiagnostics and Nanolithography, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Micromorphology and spectroscopic ellipsometry of Ni(100) crystal surface

PO.I.23.04 I.B. Troitskaia, T.A. Gavrilova*, V.V. Atuchin

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Structure and micromorphology of titanium dioxide nanoporous microspheres formed in water solution

PO.I.23.05 Yu.V. Nastaushev, T.A. Gavrilova*, S.F. Devyatova, D.A. Nasimov,
T.V. Kozlova, A.V. Latyshev

* Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentjeva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Silicon nanocrystals formation by means of e-beam lithography and dry gas etching

PO.I.23.06 K.N. Galkin*, E.A. Chusovitin, M. Kumar, S.M. Shivaprasad

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

The study of Si(55 12) cleaning in the ultra high vacuum conditions

PO.I.23.07 K.N. Galkin*, N.G. Galkin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes of FEB RAS, 5 Radio St., 690041, Vladivostok, Russia

Si/Low-dimensional Mg2Si/Si heterostructures: electrical and thermoelectrical properties

PO.I.23.08 Jun Wei Fan, Chung-Yi Lin, Hsiung Chou, Shih-Jye Sun*

* Department of Physics, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung 402,
Taiwan, R. O. C.

Charge Transfer simulation in environment coupled Organic Semiconductors

PO.I.23.09 V.G. Zavodinsky, E.A. Mikhailenko*

* Institute of Materials of Khabarovsk Scientific center of Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, 153 Tikhookeanskaya st., Khabarovsk, 680042, Russia

Ab initio modeling of noble metals behavior in perfect and defective graphite





PO.I.23.10 M.A. Kulik

Institute for Materials Science of the Russian Academy of Sciences, 153 Tikhookeanskaya Str., Khabarovsk 680042, Russian Federation

Theoretical studing of mechanical properties of small tin nanoparticles

PO.I.23.11 M.V. Sidorova*, S.L. Sinebrukhov, O.A. Khrisanfova, S.V. Gnedenkov

* Institute of Chemistry, 159 pr. 100-let Vladivostoku, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

Effect of PEO-modes on the electrochemical and mechanical properties of coatings on MA8 magnesium alloy

PO.I.23.12 V.V. Atuchin*, V.G. Kesler, V.N. Yakovenchuk

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Nanointervention into mineral universe. II. Electronic structure of clinobarylite, BaBe2Si2O7, from Khibiny massif, Kola peninsula

PO.I.23.13 N.V. Lebukhova, P.G. Chigrin*, K.S. Makarevich, V.S. Rudnev

* Institute of Materials of Khabarovsk scientific centre of FEB RAS, 153 Tikhookeanskaya St., Khabarovsk 690042, Russia

Properties of nanostructured copper molybdenum covers on oxidized titan for catalytic diesel soot burning

PO.I.23.14 I.A. Astapov*, M.A. Teslina, S.N. Khimukhin

* Institute of Materials of Khabarovsk Scientific centre of Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Science, 153, Tikhookeanskaya St., Khabarovsk, 680042, Russia

Electrospark coatings formation on hard alloys

PO.I.23.15 A. A. Sergeev

Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Far Eastern Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences

Investigation of humidity influence upon waveguide features of chitosan thin films

PO.I.23.16 M.V. Ryzhkova*, D.A. Gruznev, L.V. Bondarenko,
E. V. Borisenko, D.A. Tsukanov

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Role of C60 as acceptors for Si(111)α-√3x√3-Au

PO.I.23.17 N.V. Denisov*, A.A. Yakovlev, O.A. Utas, S.G. Azatyan,
A.V. Zotov, A.A. Saranin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Mn-induced structures of Au on Si(111): Si(111)N×2 (Au, Mn) and Si(111)2√21×2√21-(Au, Mn)

PO.I.23.18 D.Yu. Proshchenko*, A.A.Chekhlenok, A.V. Bezverbny, S.S. Golik

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok 690041, Russia

Propagation of ultrashort pulses in new biosilica nanocomposite materials

PO.I.23.19 V.S. Myasnichenko, M.D. Starostenkov*

* Altai State Technical University, 46 Lenina St., Barnaul 656038, Russia

Molecular dynamics investigation of the structural properties of
Cu-Au nanoclusters





PO.I.23.20 └.Yu. Fedotov

Institute of Applied Mechanics, Ural Branch the Russian Academy of Sciences, 34 ul. T. Baramzinoy, Izhevsk 426067, Russia

The simulation of processes of composite nanoparticle having different structure formation

PO.I.23.21 A.B. Podgorbunsky*, S.L. Sinebryukhov, S.V. Gnedenkov

* Institute of Chemistry of FEB RAS, 159 prospect 100-letiya Vladivostoku, Vladivostok 690022, Russia

Comparison of superionic phases for some fluorine conducting materials

PO.I.23.22 V.V. Atuchin*, S.V. Borisov, S.A. Magarill, N.V. Pervukhina

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Nanointervention into mineral universe. I. Epitaxial contacts for Hg-containing compounds

PO.I.23.23 A.N. Chibisov*, M.A. Chibisova

* Computing Center of FEB RAS, 65, Kim Yu Chen St., Khabarovsk 680000, Russia

First principle calculations of the cation substitution effect on the electronic structure of the nanoporous silica









Poster session II

PO.II.25.01 Bui Matsukura*, Yusuke Hiraiwa, Takahito Nakajima, Kazumasa Narumi,
Seiji Sakai, Taizoh Sadoh, Masanobu Miyao, Yoshihito Maeda

* Department of Energy Science and Technology, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku,
Kyoto 606-8501, Japan

Self organization of FeGe/FeSi/FeGe layered structures on Ge and their electrical conduction properties

PO.II.25.02 Takahito Nakajima*, Takayuki Ichikawa, Bui Matsukura, Yoshihito Maeda

* Department of Energy Science and Technology, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku,
Kyoto 606-8501, Japan

Photoluminescence properties of ion-beam-synthesized
-FeSi2 nanocrystals in Si

PO.II.25.03 I.A. Yakovlev*, S.N. Varnakov, S.G. Ovchinnikov

* Kirensky Institute of Physics of SD RAS, Akademgorodok, Krasnoyarsk 660036, Russia

Investigation of Fe silicides formation on Si(100) by molecular-beam epitaxy and solid-phase epitaxy

PO.II.25.04 M. Sawada*, Y. Tomokuni, H. Katsumata, S. Uekusa

* Meiji University, 1-1-1 Higashimita, Tama-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 214-8571, Japan

Structural and electrical properties of β-FeSi2 thin films prepared by RF magnetron sputtering

PO.II.25.05 S.A. Dotsenko*, N.G. Galkin, D.L. Goroshko, K.N. Galkin, E.A. Chusovitin, A.S. Guralnik, A.I. Cherednichenko

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok
690041, Russia

Growth of Mg silicide on amorphous Si

PO.II.25.06 S.A. Dotsenko, K.N. Galkin*, D.A. Bezbabny, D.L. Goroshko, N.G. Galkin

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes, 5 Radio St., Vladivostok
690041, Russia

Formation, optical and electrical properties of a new semiconductor phase of calcium silicide on Si(111)

PO.II.25.07 S.S. Pavlov*, E.S. Astapova

* Amur State University, 21 Ignatyavskoe Sh., Blagoveschensk 675027, Russia

Thermal analysis of high-silica zeolites with transitional metal nanoparticles

PO.II.25.08 V.S. Radomskiy*, E.S. Astapova

* Amur State University, 21, Ignatievskoye highway, Blagoveshchensk, 675027, Russia

The structural characteristics and the stability of high-silica zeolites modificated with nanodispersed powder of metals

PO.II.25.09 S.V. Vavanova*, K.N. Galkin, N.G. Galkin, R.I. Batalov, R.M. Bayazitov

* Institute of Automation and Control Processes of FEB RAS, 5 Radio St., 690041, Vladivostok, Russia

Pulsed synthesis of Mg2Si precipitates in Mg-implanted silicon

PO.II.25.10 V.V. Atuchin*, B.I. Kidyarov

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Interrelationship “composition – structure – property” for Cu- and
Ge-bearing sulfides

PO.II.25.11 A.A. Pushkin, A.N. Zhitenev*

* Institute of geology and nature management, 1 Relochny, Blagoveschensk 675000, Russia

The production of nanosilica by fluorine method

PO.II.25.12 V.V. Atuchin*, E.N. Galashov, A.S. Kozhukhov, L.D. Pokrovsky,
V.N. Shlegel

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Zincite precipitation on ZnWO4(010) cleaved surface by annealing

PO.II.25.13 G.S Zakharova*, M.V Kuznetsov, N.V. Podval’naya

* Institute for Solid State Chemistry of UD RAS, 91 Pervomaiskaya St., Yekaterinburg 620990, Russia

Doped vanadium oxides nanorods

PO.II.25.14 I.B. Troitskaia, T.A. Gavrilova*, V.V. Atuchin, D.V. Sheglov

* Laboratory of Optical Materials and Structures, A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 pr. Lavrentieva, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Formation of -MoO3(010) micropalettes for nanoarchitecture

PO.II.25.15 A.A. Zarubanov*, K.A. Svit, D.Yu. Protasov, L.A. Sveshnikova, K.S. Zhuravlev

* A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, 13 Lavrentiev avenue, Novosibirsk 630090, Russia

Structure and luminescence of free - standing CdS quantum dots and their clusters fabricated by Langmuir-Blodgett technique on surface of SiO2 film

PO.II.25.16 E.V. Stukova*, S.B. Baryshnikov, Yu.A. Satskaya,
E.V. Charnaya, Yu.V. Patrushev

* Amur State University, 21 sh. Ignatievskoe, Blagoveschensk 675027, Russia

Investigation of thermal noise in nanoscale sodium nitrite

PO.II.25.18 H. Kawakami, M. Suzuno, K. Akutsu, T. Yaguchi, J. Chen, K. Jiptner,
T. Sekiguchi, T. Suemasu*

* Institute for Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8573, Japan

Enhancement of photoresponsivity, minority-carrier diffusion length and lifetime in -FeSi2 films grown by atomic hydrogen-assisted molecular beam epitaxy



SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Oral Sessions

Monday - Saturday, 22 - 27 August, 2011

An oral presentation time is 60 minutes for invited and 15 minutes for regular talk, including 10 and 3 minutes, respectively, for discussion. A presentation should be prepared in Microsoft Power Point or Abobe Acrobat or you can use your own laptop.

POSTER SESSIONS

Monday - Friday, 22 - 26 August, 2011

The size of a poster board is 100x200 cm. Each board will be marked with a number of the corresponding paper. The author is supposed to be at the board during the poster session. The posters will be sticked early in the morning of the presentation day and removed after closing of the session.

AWARDS

The ASCO-NANOMAT Young Scientist Awards for 1, 2 and 3 places will be granted at the Award Ceremony on Saturday afternoon, August 27, 2011. The award will include the diploma and monetary reward.